Wednesday July 26th 2017

Joseph Jefferson Award “Nominees” Non-Equity

red logo 22015 NON-EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES
The nominees listed below are for the NON-Equity theaters in our area for the period between April 1, 2014 and March 31st, 2015. These are hot off the press.
Attending one of the Jeff Award ceremonies is of itself a true experience. Watching the local actors, directors, tech people wait to see if they will win the coveted award and hearing the excitement for those who do is as good as it gets. And as an aside, the NON-Equity show is often better than the Equity. The difference between the two is of course the Equity contract versus the non union contract. It certainly doesn’t mean anything other than that and often I find that the devotion and character of the Non-Equity performer is even stronger than that of the seasoned veteran.
You can attend the ceremony, which this year will take place on Monday, June 8th (a non-performance evening) at the Park West  located at 322 West Armitage. The doors open at 6 p.m. for the cash bar and the festivities at 7:30 p.m.. Tickets are $40 in advance or $45 at the door and there is some food served during the course of the evening. To place your ticket order, visit www.Jeffawards.org or you can download the app and mail it back.PRODUCTION – PLAY

“All Our Tragic” – The Hypocrites
“Exit Strategy” – Jackalope Theatre Company
“The Jungle” – Oracle Productions
“Men Should Weep” – Griffin Theatre Company
“Ruined” – Eclipse Theatre Company
PRODUCTION – MUSICAL
“Assassins” – Kokandy Productions
“The Full Monty” – Kokandy Productions
“Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
“Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company
“The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
PRODUCTION – REVUE
“Always… Patsy Cline” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
“A Kurt Weill Cabaret” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
ENSEMBLE
“All Our Tragic” – The Hypocrites
“Balm in Gilead” – Griffin Theatre Company
“Exit Strategy” – Jackalope Theatre Company
“The Jungle” – Oracle Productions
“Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company
“The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
DIRECTOR – PLAY
Jonathan Berry – “Balm in Gilead” – Griffin Theatre Company
Matt Foss – “The Jungle” – Oracle Productions
Sean Graney – “All Our Tragic” – The Hypocrites
Gus Menary – “Exit Strategy” – Jackalope Theatre Company
Steve Scott – “Intimate Apparel” – Eclipse Theatre Company
Robin Witt – “Men Should Weep” – Griffin Theatre Company
DIRECTOR – MUSICAL
Brenda Didier – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Linda Fortunato – “Parade” – BoHo Theatre
Sean Graney – “H.M.S. Pinafore” – The Hypocrites
Rachel Edwards Harvith – “Assassins” – Kokandy Productions
Scott Weinstein – “Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company
ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Kevin Cox (Valere) – “La Bête” – Trap Door Productions
Aaron Kirby (Jack) – “Geezers” – Redtwist Theatre
Aaron Kirby (Ken) – “Red” – Redtwist Theatre
Michael Manocchio (Seth) – “Mike and Seth” – the side project
Steve O’Connell (Jack) – “Dead Accounts” – Step Up Productions
André Teamer (Christian) – “Ruined” – Eclipse Theatre Company
Joseph Wiens (Jimmy Porter) – “Look Back in Anger” – Redtwist Theatre
ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Sam Button-Harrison (Aaron) – “The Book of Merman” – Pride Films and Plays
Jim DeSelm (Leo Frank) – “Parade” – BoHo Theatre
Maxwell J. DeTogne (Jesus) – “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Matthew Keffer (Burrs) – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Garrett Lutz (Jerry Lukowski) – “The Full Monty” – Kokandy Productions
ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Stephanie Chavara (Laura Starr) – “Charles Ives Take Me Home” – Strawdog Theatre Company
Ashleigh Lathrop (Darlene) – “Balm in Gilead” – Griffin Theatre Company
Lori Myers (Maggie Morrison) – “Men Should Weep” – Griffin Theatre Company
Kelly Owens (Esther Mills) – “Intimate Apparel” – Eclipse Theatre Company
TayLar (Mama Nadi) – “Ruined” – Eclipse Theatre Company
Kendra Thulin (Woman) – “The Vandal” – Steep Theatre Company
ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE
Sarah Bockel (Lucille Frank) – “Parade” – BoHo Theatre
Christina Hall (Patsy Cline) – “Always… Patsy Cline” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Callie Johnson (Carrie White) – “Carrie” – Bailiwick Chicago
Courtney Jones (Kate Cunningham) – “The Next Thing” – Signal Ensemble Theatre
Danni Smith (Queenie) – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Walter Briggs (Herakles, Pentheus the Gaunt, Agamemnon) – “All Our Tragic” – The Hypocrites
Shane Kenyon (Terry) – “If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet” – Steep Theatre Company
Matthew Klingler (Chris Keller) – “All My Sons” – Raven Theatre
Brian Shaw (Clov) – “Endgame” – The Hypocrites
Nate Whelden (Con) – “Stupid F**king Bird” – Sideshow Theatre Company
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Justin Adair (Fred Barrett/Ensemble) – “Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company
Scott Danielson (Dave Bukatinsky) – “The Full Monty” – Kokandy Productions
Nick Graffagna (Warren) – “Ordinary Days” – BoHo Theatre
Donterrio Johnson (Judas) – “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Eric Lindahl (Booth) – “Assassins” – Kokandy Productions
Jason Richards (Byck) – “Assassins” – Kokandy Productions
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Erin Barlow (Asterope, Antigone, Polyxena, Hermione) – “All Our Tragic” – The Hypocrites
Cyd Blakewell (Ann) – “Balm in Gilead” – Griffin Theatre Company
JoAnn Montemurro (Mrs. Wire) – “Vieux Carré” – Raven Theatre
Annie Prichard (Stephanie) – “Another Bone” – Redtwist Theatre
Ginneh Thomas (Emilie) – “The Submission” – Pride Films and Plays
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE
Caron Buinis (Jeanette A. Burmeister) – “The Full Monty” – Kokandy Productions
Katherine L. Condit (Margaret White) – “Carrie” – Bailiwick Chicago
Hannah Dawe (Deb) – “Ordinary Days” – BoHo Theatre
Courtney Jones (Claire) – “Ordinary Days” – BoHo Theatre
Danni Smith (Louise) – “Always… Patsy Cline” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Danni Smith (Mary Magdalene) – “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
NEW WORK
Erik Gernand – “A Place in the Woods” – The Fine Print Theatre Company
Ike Holter – “Exit Strategy” – Jackalope Theatre Company
Ronan Marra and Jon Steinhagen – “The Next Thing” – Signal Ensemble Theatre
Joe Zarrow – “Principal Principle” – Stage Left Theatre and Theatre Seven of Chicago
NEW ADAPTATION
Matt Foss – “The Jungle” – Oracle Productions
Sean Graney – “All Our Tragic” – The Hypocrites
Sean Graney – “H.M.S. Pinafore” – The Hypocrites
Chris Hainsworth – “Monstrous Regiment” – Lifeline Theatre
CHOREOGRAPHY
Brenda Didier – “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Brenda Didier – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Steve Love – “Caged Dames” – Hell in a Handbag Productions
Daniel Spagnuolo – “The Full Monty” – Kokandy Productions
ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY
James Sugg – “Stupid F**king Bird” – Sideshow Theatre Company
John Szymanski – “One Came Home” – Lifeline Theatre
Nicholas Tonozzi – “Circle-Machine” – Oracle Productions
Nicholas Tonozzi – “The Jungle” – Oracle Productions
MUSIC DIRECTION
Aaron Benham – “Always… Patsy Cline” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Aaron Benham – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Elizabeth Doran – “Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company
Jeremy Ramey – “Jesus Christ Superstar” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Jeremy Ramey – “A Kurt Weill Cabaret” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
SCENIC DESIGN
Elizabeth Bracken – “Endgame” – The Hypocrites
Zachary Gipson – “Caged Dames” – Hell in a Handbag Productions
Jeffrey D. Kmiec – “Dividing the Estate” – Raven Theatre
Dan Stratton – “Balm in Gilead” – Griffin Theatre Company
Ray Toler – “Vieux Carré” – Raven Theatre
LIGHTING DESIGN
Maya Michele Fein – “A Kurt Weill Cabaret” – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Maggie Fullilove-Nugent – “Endgame” – The Hypocrites
Brian Hoehne – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Sean Mallary – “The Arsonists” – Strawdog Theatre Company
Jared Moore – “All Our Tragic” – The Hypocrites
COSTUME DESIGN
Theresa Ham – “The Wild Party” – Bailiwick Chicago
Rachel Lambert – “Intimate Apparel” – Eclipse Theatre Company
Alison Siple – “All Our Tragic” – The Hypocrites
Rachel Sypniewski – “La Bête” – Trap Door Productions
Rachel Sypniewski – “Titanic” – Griffin Theatre Company
SOUND DESIGN
Karli Blalock – “Red” – Redtwist Theatre
Sarah Espinoza – “The Arsonists” – Strawdog Theatre Company
Heath Hays – “The Sweeter Option” – Strawdog Theatre Company
Kevin O’Donnell – “All Our Tragic” – The Hypocrites
Danny Rockett – “Cookie Play” – Trap Door Productions
ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION
Aaron Benham – Musical Arrangements – “A Musical Tribute to the Andrews Sisters” –  Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Ryan Borque – Fight Choreography – “All Our Tragic” – The Hypocrites
Anthony Churchill – Projections Design – “Ordinary Days” – BoHo Theatre
Next Topic:

Leave a Comment

ITEX.com

More from category

The 44th Annual “Non-Equity” Jeff Awards
The 44th Annual “Non-Equity” Jeff Awards

Broken Nose Theatre and Refuge Theatre Project Take Top Honors at the 44th Annual Non-Equity Jeff Awards Ceremony David [Read More]

“Pamplona Opening delayed”
“Pamplona Opening delayed”

Here is an official statement from the Goodman, “Goodman Theatre had to unexpectedly halt this evening’s [Read More]

Route 66 now on Route 21 (also known as Milwaukee Avenue)
Route 66 now on Route 21 (also known as Milwaukee Avenue)

Route 66 Theatre Company is well planted in their now home on Milwaukee Avenue, The Den Theatre located at 1333 N. [Read More]

Heading down the “home stretch” on my dental work
Heading down the “home stretch” on my dental work

Here we are, my top dental work-perfect, and now, on to the bottom. Here the Doc is doing something special. The bottom [Read More]

Redhead Days  2017
Redhead Days 2017

It is getting close! Yes, Highwood Redhead Days is approaching! This year, a gathering of redheads (and their admirers) [Read More]